Specialized statement on COVID-19 Read Here

SAFETY NOTICES

RECALL TO REPAIR SELECT 1ST GEN
LEVO/KENEVO BATTERY PACKS

Dear Specialized rider,

We are issuing a voluntary recall for a small number of battery packs sold as original equipment on and as aftermarket equipment for use with 1st Generation Turbo Levo and Kenevo electric mountain bikes with the control panel on the side, manufactured between 2017 and 2019. Specialized and retailers will contact riders that may be affected by this recall via email and with a notification on the Turbo Mission Control app.


Please read the instructions below to determine if your battery is affected. If so, reach out to your Authorized Specialized Retailer who will inspect your bike and repair the battery pack at no cost to you, which involves re-gluing the Control Pad to seal it more effectively. Lithium-ion batteries are a stable and safe way to power our portable electronic devices, including e-bikes. As with all devices, review your bike's user manual for proper care.


It is a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you and we hope to get you back on the trails quickly. Reach out to your retailer or contact Specialized Rider Care if you have any questions.

Thank you for riding Specialized,

Mike Sinyard

REASON FOR THIS RECALL

All Specialized bike batteries are designed and tested to meet or exceed industry standards for water resistance. For the small number (estimated less than 15%) of battery packs, if conductive water (e.g., salt or chlorinated) penetrates the seal around the Control Pad, e.g., through repeated pressure-washing, and reaches a specific very small area of the battery pack’s protection circuit board, it can in very rare cases trigger a short-circuit that would bypass the multiple layers of protection built into the battery pack. In sufficiently charged battery packs, this can potentially lead to a thermal runaway event, posing fire and burn hazards.

AFFECTED BIKE MODELS

The following bike models may have a recalled battery. If your bike is not listed here, then you are not affected by this recall. In first generation Levo and Kenevo bikes, the Control Pad is located on the side of the battery. If your Control Pad is not located on the side of the battery you are not affected by this recall.

Model Year Category Model

2016-2018

LEVO

LEVO FSR

2018-2021

LEVO

LEVO HT

2018-2019

KENEVO

KENEVO FSR

2016-2021

PART

SPECIALIZED M1 BATTERY

HOW TO TELL IF YOUR M1 "TRAIL" BATTERY IS AFFECTED:

Potentially affected battery packs can be identified by a combination of both the part number and manufacture dates listed below, both of which are noted on a label adhered to each battery pack.

The battery pack needs to be removed from the bicycle using a 6mm Allen key in order to read the label. If the label cannot be read or is missing, you should arrange to take your bike into your nearest authorized retailer for checking.

AFFECTED MANUFACTURE P/N AFFECTED MADE DATE

B0JE2045F

K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

B0JE2056F

K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

B0JE2065F

K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

B0JE2076F

K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

B0JE2098F

K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE AN AFFECTED BATTERY PACK?

Re-install your battery in the bike, but do not charge the battery pack until your Authorized Specialized Retailer has repaired it. If your battery pack has a charge level of 50% or more, as a precaution, you should ride your bike (in dry conditions) as soon as possible for the sole purpose of reducing the charge level to less than 50% (if possible, no lower than 20% for retailer diagnostics). Once below a 50% charge level, please contact your Authorized Specialized Retailer to schedule a free bike repair starting Monday, May 24.

<Insert video "How to remove and check your Specialized M1 battery>

If your Control Pad is not located on the side of the battery or if your battery pack Manufacture P/N is not listed here then you are not affected by this recall and may keep riding your bike as usual.

WHAT WILL SPECIALIZED DO FOR AFFECTED RIDERS? 

Specialized Rider Care and Retailers will be contacting riders who may be affected by this recall.

If your battery pack is affected, your Authorized Specialized Retailer will inspect and repair it at no cost to you, which involves re-gluing the Control Pad to seal it more effectively.

Do not expose your battery pack to any water until it is repaired. Even thereafter, do not use a high-pressure water spray to clean your bicycle or battery pack.

JANUARY 9, 2019: ROUBAIX, RUBY, DIVERGE, AND SIRRUS STEERER TUBE COLLAR RECALL ANNOUNCEMENT

January 9, 2019: Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Steerer Tube Collar Recall Announcement

Dear Specialized Rider,

Your safety is our top priority. Whenever something happens that may compromise your safety, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding.

Click here to view a list of affected models by Model Year.

We are voluntary recalling the steerer tube collars on these bicycles and are replacing them with a new, improved collar which, together with an adjustment to the torque setting, will significantly improve the collar’s resistance to stress corrosion cracking. We have reported the matter to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and are working closely with them on a press release announcing the recall shortly.

Please stop riding your bicycle immediately and visit your local Authorized Specialized Retailer to have a new steerer tube collar installed, at no cost to you.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thank you for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 25, 2018

 

Dear Specialized Rider,

We committed to keeping you updated on the progress of the impending recall of Öhlins RXF Air Forks as originally communicated on September 17, 2018.

We’re happy to update that Öhlins has been making progress with this investigation and has submitted a technical report to the appropriate government agencies for review. There are many factors affecting the timeline to full approval, so we can't project a date. Our Quality, Legal, and Rider Care teams, however, are directly engaged with both Öhlins and the regulatory agencies to help expedite the process.

We realize that you bought your bike expecting to actually ride it, and this issue is disrupting your trips, races, and rides with friends. As we work with Öhlins towards a safe and compliant permanent fix, we're committed to using all of our resources to keep you riding. We have a limited quantity of loaner forks that we can provide to your retailer for temporary use. Availability varies by region, but we encourage you to contact your retailer and we'll work with them to support you.

We will continue to provide weekly progress updates on this page, so please check back with us here next week.

Thanks again for your patience and thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

SEPTEMBER 17, 2018: OHLINS RXF

 

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, your safety is our primary concern. So, whenever this is compromised, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, we've concluded that the Öhlins RXF 36 29/27.5+ and 27.5” Air Forks that are spec’d as original equipment on the 2017 Stumpjumper, Enduro, and Fuse, the 2018 Stumpjumper, Enduro, Turbo Levo, and Fuse, and the Öhlins RXF 34 Air fork sold separately in the aftermarket, may contain a defect in the top cap which potentially affects safety. Specifically, the right-side top cap on some forks may not be adequately torqued, which in some cases, may lead to the top cap working itself free through riding. When this happens, the air cartridge may abruptly spring out of the stanchion tube causing a risk of injury to the rider. Therefore, we've decided to ask riders to stop riding, and our retailers to stop selling, affected forks and bicycles.

We are working, urgently, in partnership with Öhlins on a remedy to this issue. Once we have obtained the necessary government approvals on our solution, we will issue a recall to fix the forks and get you back riding. As we progress with our recall strategy and approvals, we will provide weekly updates on this page.

Please note that other Öhlins Forks, such as the RXF 36 Coil forks, are unaffected by this notice.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

UPDATE 2/15/2018: ALLEZ

 

Update: 2/15

Thank you for your patience as we've worked to address the safety concern relating to Model Year 2018 Allez (Base), Allez Sport, and Allez Elite forks.

We're happy to report that we've received approval for our fork recall and replacement program, and we've been working hard to source replacement forks to get you back riding as quickly as possible. Starting today, we will begin delivery of forks to your retailer, who will install the new fork on your bike at no cost to you.

As we've stated before, availability of forks will initially be limited, but we expect more forks to arrive each week. We anticipate having sufficient quantities to serve all riders globally by the end of March at the latest.

Your retailer will be contacting you via email to provide further detail on the recall and the replacement program. When a fork is available to match your bike, your retailer will contact you to schedule the replacement at your convenience.

Please email ridercare@specialized.com or call directly at (800) 722-4423 if you have any questions.

On behalf of the Global Rider Care team, thank you for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

STOUT

 

Dear Specialized Rider:

At Specialized, it's our priority to ensure that you, our rider, can use our products safely and with confidence.

We have identified a very small number of Stout cranks with direct-mount chainrings (sold only with our MY18 Fuse Comp and Fatboy SE models) that may have been manufactured with an important dimension out of tolerance. In extreme, and very rare cases, this production variation could lead to the drive-side crankarm disengaging from the crank assembly, causing a risk of injury. Only cranks manufactured in 2017 are potentially affected.

By this letter, we are announcing a voluntary recall of affected cranks, which have a serial code beginning with “17” embossed on the inside of either crankarm. We have partnered with the crank manufacturer to improve the manufacturing process, as well as to provide you with a like-for-like replacement of your crankarm. These replacement parts are available immediately and may be obtained by contacting your Authorized Specialized Retailer. Your retailer may also reach out to you directly. In any case, you should stop riding your affected bike until the replacement crank has been installed.

To obtain your replacement crankarm, contact your retailer. Your retailer will help you identify whether your bike is affected and will obtain the replacement parts from Specialized. In most cases, we will have you back riding within 48 hours of retailer contact.

For questions, please contact Specialized Rider Care at (877) 808-8154

Thanks for your understanding, and we sincerely apologize for the trouble.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

UPDATE: 1/24/2018

In December we issued a notice asking you to stop riding your affected Allez, and that we'd replace your fork with a new one painted to match. At this time, we are happy to update that production of replacement forks is going according to plan and without delay. Pending regulatory approval, we expect being able to replace forks beginning in early February.

Please be aware that while our team is working hard with our suppliers to meet global demand, initial quantities will be limited. We will be allocating forks on a first-come, first-served basis. Priority will be given to riders who have signed up in advance at their retailer. If you have not done so already, we invite you to contact your retailer and provide your bike details and contact information so that we can prioritize your replacement.

When you sign up for a new fork, we will offer you a credit of $75 to use on Specialized merchandise at your local retailer. Please note this pre-order is NOT necessary to be eligible for a new fork or the $75 gift from Specialized, but it will help us get you a fork as quickly as possible.

Our next communication on this topic will be in early February. At that time we should be able to provide specific details to you and your retailer to get you a new fork. In the meantime, if you have any questions, please contact your retailer or Specialized Rider Care.

Thanks again for your patience, and thanks for riding Specialized.

Regards,

Jon Goulet, Director of Global Quality and Rider Care

 

 

Dear Rider,

Thank you for being a Specialized customer. We have been working on a safety improvement that needs to be made to your current Venge ViAS. Specialized has received isolated reports from the field of the rear wheel coming out of the rear dropouts, which can cause fractures in the rear triangle. Please read Specialized’s notice below.

Your safety is of the upmost importance to Specialized and your retailer partner At this time please stop riding your Venge ViAS Rim. We ask that you bring your bike to our shop so we can install the replacement rear derailleur hanger. This will be of no cost to you.

Please email  ridercare@specialized.com  or call directly at (800)722-4423 if you have any questions. We appreciate your cooperation with this update.

Venge ViAS Notice

 

 

Flux & Stix Light Recall  (March, 2016)

 

 

12/13/2017

Dear Specialized Rider:

At Specialized, safety is our primary concern, and when safety is compromised for the rider, we need to take action.

After careful examination, we've concluded that some model year 2018 Allez, Allez Elite, and Allez Sport model bikes may contain a manufacturing defect in the fork crown which potentially affects safety. Therefore, we've decided to prepare for a recall which will involve replacing the existing fork with a new fork.

By this letter, we're asking riders to stop riding, and our dealers to stop selling, affected bicycles. Even though, to our knowledge, no one has been injured and no regulatory agency has brought this to our attention.

We've already engaged our considerable manufacturing resources to supply high-quality replacement forks, painted to match your bikes. Riders who've purchased these bikes will be our first priority for replacement, followed by our retailers. As riders ourselves, we fully understand and are working hard at finding solutions to minimize your inconvenience. We hope you'll understand and appreciate that we will need time to obtain necessary government approvals and time for our factories to produce a sufficient quantity of forks for the recall.

We assure you that getting you, the rider, back on your bike is our highest priority, and that we're working day and night to make this happen as quickly as possible. As we progress, we'll provide regular updates to you on Specialized.com. And when we begin to deliver replacement forks, we will promptly notify all concerned.

For questions, please contact Specialized Rider Care at (877) 808-8154.

On our part, we wish to apologize for this inconvenience.

Mark Schroeder, Director of Engineering

Language
English
Open drop down